Common. ex Rel. Christine v. Lambert
[…] Compl. at ¶ 10, R.R. at 5a-6a.

The complaint also alleges, prior to his appointment as the Authority's Executive Director, Lambert was convicted by guilty plea and sentenced by the U.S. District Court of New Jersey for commission of the following felony federal criminal offenses: 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (relating to "frauds and swindles"), and 18 U.S.C. § 371 (conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States).

In May 2008, District Attorney filed suit in quo warranto seeking to remove Lambert from office as Executive Director of the Authority pursuant to Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states: "No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth." The complaint alleged the position as the Authority's Executive Director is an "office of trust or profit" governed by and subject to this constitutional provision.