Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Winston Reed Invs.
[…] CFTC v. Weinberg, 287 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1107-08 (C.D. Cal. 2003) (citing CFTC ex rel. Kelley v. Skorupskas, 605 F. Supp. 923, 932 (E.D. Mich. 1985)). The same fraudulent conduct that violates Section 4b of the Act also violates Section 4o(1) of the Act.

7 U.S.C. § 1a(11) (2018) defines a CPO as, among other things, any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool and who solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property for the purpose of trading commodity interests. For forex, a CPO is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) (2019), as "any person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a pooled investment vehicle that is not an ECP as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, and that engages in retail forex transactions."