Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Winston Reed Invs.
[…] Most, if not all, of the pool participants were not ECPs.

7 U.S.C. § 1a(12) (2018), defines a CTA as any person who for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others as to the value or advisability of trading in, among other things, futures contracts or forex transactions. Similarly, 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(e)(1) (2019) defines a CTA as "any person who exercises discretionary trading authority or obtains written authorization to exercise discretionary trading authority over any account for or on behalf of any person that is not an [ECP] in connection with retail forex transactions."

During the Relevant Period, WRI acted as a CPO by soliciting and accepting funds for a pooled investment vehicle from non-ECPs for the purpose of engaging in trading futures and forex.

E. WRI Is Liable for the Violations of Its Agent, Pyatt