Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Winston Reed Invs.
[…] See Spiegel, 1988 WL 232212, at *7 ("[W]e reject the view that a controlling person must know that the acts at issue amount to a violation in order to be held to have 'knowingly' induced the acts constituting the violation. . . . [I]f the controlling person knowingly induces acts that amount to a violation, he will not escape liability merely because he acted in good faith."). Thus, Pyatt is liable for WRI's violations as a controlling person.

V. ORDER FOR RELIEF

A. Permanent Injunction

7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a) provides that:

(a) Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order thereunder . . . the Commission may bring an action in the proper district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder . . .

Based upon and in connection with the conduct described above, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, WRI, and any other person or entity associated with it, is permanently restrained, enjoined and prohibited from directly or indirectly:

1. Cheating or defrauding, or attempting to cheat or defraud, other persons; issuing or causing to be issued false reports; and willfully deceiving or attempting to deceive other person in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, or forex contract that is made, or to be made, for or on behalf of, or with, any other person in violation of , 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(1)(A)-(C), 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C), (2018), and 17 C.F.R. 5.2(b)(1)-(3) (2019);