3:22-cv-05416-WHO
[…] In relevant part, the Rule provides that for parties other than individuals or corporations, capacity to sue is determined “by the law of the state where the court is located, except that: (A) a partnership or unincorporated association with no such capacity under that state's law may sue or be sued in its common name to enforce a substantive right existing under the United States Constitution or laws.” Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 17(b)(3), (3)(A).
Amici correctly point out that California provides a mechanism for unincorporated associations to be sued via California Civil Procedure Code section 369.5(a): “A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.” See also Vosburg v. Cnty. of Fresno, 54 Cal.App. 5th 439, 452, 268 Cal.Rptr.3d 591, 604 (2020) (“[T]he ability of an unincorporated association to participate in litigation [is] a subject addressed by [Cal. Code Civ. Proc.