3:22-cv-05416-WHO
[…] Under California law, unincorporated associations may be served: by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State or to the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistance secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process . . . [or] [w]hen authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code.Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 416.40 (b)-(c). Because none of the designated agents or individuals exist here, I turn to California Corporations Code section 18220, which provides:
If designation of an agent for the purpose of service of process has not been made as provided in Section 18200, or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address specified in the index referred to in Section 18205 for delivery by hand of the process, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of a court or judge that process against an unincorporated association cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand or the unincorporated association in the manner provided for in Section 415.10 [personal delivery] ¶ 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure [service by mail]
or subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure [leaving summons at office, dwelling usual place of abode or business, usual mailing address, mail], the court or judge may make an order that service be made upon the unincorporated association by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more of the association's members designated in the order and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at its last known address. Service in this manner constitutes personal service upon the unincorporated association.Cal. Corp. Code § 18220 (emphasis added).
Here the CFTC sufficiently established that Ooki DAO has no address, and that it could not be served via personal delivery, mail, or by leaving the summons and complaint at any office, dwelling, or usual place of abode or business. Therefore, California law permits service “by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more of the association's members designated in the order and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at its last known address.” Id.