6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] Section 6o makes it “unlawful for a commodity trading advisor . . . [or] associated person of a commodity trading advisor, . . . by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce . . . to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or . . . to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B). Similarly, § 4.41(a), in relevant part, prohibits CTAs and principals from advertising in a way that “[e]mploys any device, scheme or artifice to 9 defraud any participant or client or prospective client; [or] . . . [i]nvolves any transaction, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any participant or client or any prospective participant or client.” 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a). The requirements for a fraud claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6o are basically the same as those for a fraud claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6b. Allied Mkts., 371 F.Supp.3d at 1050 (citation omitted).