6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] Again, the CFTC has failed to state a legal basis to impute Compcoin LLC's statements to Fintech or Friedland acting in his role as a principal of Fintech. Thus, the CFTC has failed to establish liability with respect to either Fintech or Friedland.
To the extent the CFTC seeks to impose liability on Compcoin LLC, it is also far from clear to this Court that Compcoin LLC may be held liable under § 4.41. Although the relevant subsection prohibits any person from making the relevant representations without the proper disclosure, the regulation at least nominally applies only to “[a]dvertising by commodity pool operators, commodity trading advisors, and the principals thereof[, ]” and relates to 7 U.S.C. § 6o , which is explicitly aimed at the regulation of CTAs. 17 C.F.R. § 4.41; see also 7 U.S.C. § 6o . Accordingly, it is not clear that the regulation applies to the actions of Compcoin LLC, and the CFTC has failed to state any legal basis for so applying it.