6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] Accordingly, the CFTC has also not shown entitlement to summary judgment with respect to Counts II and V.
C. Counts III and VII: Aiding and Abetting
In Counts III and VII, the CFTC alleges that Compcoin LLC aided and abetted Fintech and Friedland in committing the frauds alleged in Counts II and V. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a), a person is liable for aiding and abetting if he “willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of . . . a violation of any of the provisions of [the CEA], or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to [the CEA].” However, as set forth above, the CFTC has not established that a violation occurred, and therefore, it has also failed to establish that it is entitled to summary judgment with respect to its claims for aiding and abetting. 11
D. Count VI: Failure to Include Proper Disclaimer