6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] A. Counts I and IV: Fraud
The CFTC alleges that Defendants committed fraud in violation of 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b and 9, and their corresponding regulations, 17 C.F.R. §§ 5.2(b), 180.1, by making material misrepresentations and omissions to potential investors. “[T]he CEA is a remedial statute that serves the crucial purpose of protecting the innocent individual investor-who may know little about the intricacies and complexities of the commodities market-from being misled or deceived.” Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., 310 F.3d 1321, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002). Section 6b makes it “unlawful . . . for any person . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person . . . [or] willfully to make or cause to be made . . . any false report or statement . . . [or] willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever.” 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C); see also 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b) (applying the same to retail forex transactions).