6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] However, as set forth above, the CFTC has not established that a violation occurred, and therefore, it has also failed to establish that it is entitled to summary judgment with respect to its claims for aiding and abetting. 11
D. Count VI: Failure to Include Proper Disclaimer
The CFTC alleges that Defendants' statements regarding ART's results and performance should have contained a specific disclaimer, as required under 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(b), regarding hypothetical trading results. The relevant regulation states that:
No person may present the performance of any simulated or hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a commodity interest or series of transactions in a commodity interest of a commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or any principal thereof, unless such performance is accompanied by one of the following:
(i) The following statement: “These results are based on simulated or hypothetical performance results that have certain inherent limitations. Unlike the results shown in an actual performance record, these results do not represent actual trading. Also, because these trades have not actually been executed, these results may have under-or over-compensated for the impact, if any, of certain market factors, such as lack of liquidity. Simulated or hypothetical trading programs in general are also subject to the fact that they are designed with the benefit of hindsight. No representation is being made that any account will or is likely to achieve profits or losses similar to these being shown.”; or
(ii) A statement prescribed pursuant to rules promulgated by a registered futures association pursuant to section 17(j) of the Act.17 C.F.R. § 4.41(b)(1).