6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] However, the evidence relied on by the CFTC fails to show that Defendants knew, or reasonably should have known, that approval was not likely to be granted in the near future and that ART was not close to being released for use. Thus, there remains at least a material issue of fact regarding the existence of scienter as well. Accordingly, the CFTC has not shown entitlement to summary judgment with respect to Counts I and IV.
B. Counts II and V: Fraud by a CTA
The CFTC also alleges that Fintech and Friedland committed fraud in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o and 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a). Section 6o makes it “unlawful for a commodity trading advisor . . . [or] associated person of a commodity trading advisor, . . . by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce . . . to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or participant; or . . . to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or participant.” 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B).