6:20-cv-652-WWB-EJK
[…] Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. R.J. Fitzgerald & Co., 310 F.3d 1321, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002). Section 6b makes it “unlawful . . . for any person . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person . . . [or] willfully to make or cause to be made . . . any false report or statement . . . [or] willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever.” 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(A)-(C); see also 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b) (applying the same to retail forex transactions). Similarly, § 9 makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to use . . . in connection with any . . . contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . for future delivery . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1); see also 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a)(1)-(3) (making it “unlawful for any person . . . in connection with any . . . contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . or contract for future delivery . . . to intentionally 6 or recklessly . . . use . . . any manipulative