3:21-cv-00487-RJC-DCK
[…] No. 78-3 ¶¶ 9-10, 14, 25). Either Defendants failed to maintain records regarding whether any clients were ECPs or nearly all of Defendants' clients were non-ECPs. (Doc. No. 78-2 ¶¶ 28, 39; Doc. No. 78-3 ¶¶ 9, 25)). Further, Defendants unlawfully used instrumentalities of interstate commerce-social media, a website, and other internet sources-to conduct their business as CTAs. (Doc. No. 78-2 ¶¶ 4, 27, 36-46, 69-70; Doc. No. 78-3 ¶¶ 9, 12-16, 25).
Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on its claim that Corporate Defendants violated 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(bb), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3)(i), and 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1).
C. Count III: Failing to Register as Associated Persons of a CTA in Violation of 7 U.S.C. §§ 6k(3) and 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(aa), and 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3)(ii)
7 U.S.C. § 6k(3) makes it “unlawful for any person to be associated with a [CTA] as a partner, officer, or employee, consultant, or agent . . . in any capacity which involves . . . the solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary account . . . unless such person is registered with the Commission” as an AP of a CTA. Analogously, 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(3)(ii) requires any person acting as an AP of a retail forex CTA to register as such with the CFTC. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Mayer, No. 1:20-CV-02476, 2021 WL 9385440, at *8 (N.D.Ga. July 27, 2021).