3:21-cv-00487-RJC-DCK
[…] (Doc. No. 78-2 ¶¶ 1-2, 10-13, 28, 577, 62, 69-70); see CFTC v. Ramirez, No. 4:19-cv-140, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 152563, *34-35 (S.D. Tex. July 12, 2019) (“Defendant violated 17 C.F.R. § 4.30(a) by receiving private account client funds in his own name.”); CFTC v. Alper, No. 7:19-cv-09832, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 134079, at *16-17 (S.D.N.Y. June 2, 2020) (same). Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment as to Count V.
F. Count VI: Failing to Keep and Maintain Required Books and Records in Violation of 17 C.F.R §§ 4.33 and 5.4
Regulation 4.33 requires a CTA keep certain books and records related to its business “in an accurate, current and orderly manner.” Such required records include clients' names and addresses; “all powers of attorney . . . authorizing the [CTA] to direct the commodity interest account of a client or subscriber;” records of all client accounts and transactions; and itemized daily records of transactions. 17 C.F.R. § 4.33. As previously discussed, any violation of Regulation 4 shall likewise constitute a violation of Regulation 5.4. 17 C.F.R. § 5.4.