3:21-cv-00487-RJC-DCK
[…] E. Count V: Mishandling Client Funds in Violation of 17 C.F.R §§ 4.30(a) and 5.4
17 C.F.R. § 4.30(a) provides that “no commodity trading advisor may solicit, accept or receive from an existing or prospective client funds, securities or other property in the trading advisor's name . . . to purchase, margin, guarantee or secure any commodity interest of the client.” Under Regulation 5.4, any violation of Regulation 4.30(a) shall likewise constitute a violation of Regulation 5.4. 17 C.F.R. § 5.4 (Section 4 “applies to any person required pursuant to the provisions of this part 5 to register as . . . a [CTA]. Failure by any such person to comply with the requirements of part 4 will constitute a violation of this section and the relevant section of part 4.”).