3:21-cv-00487-RJC-DCK
[…] Feb. 1, 2008) (finding defendants violated section 4b(a) of the Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a), and therefore also violated section 4o(1) of the Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)); Skorupskas, 605 F.Supp. at 932-33; Tate St. Trading, Inc., 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 215358, at *23.
Accordingly, for the reasons previously discussed regarding Count I, the Court finds Defendants violated Section 4o(1)(A)-(B), and Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment as to Count IV.
E. Count V: Mishandling Client Funds in Violation of 17 C.F.R §§ 4.30(a) and 5.4
17 C.F.R. § 4.30(a) provides that “no commodity trading advisor may solicit, accept or receive from an existing or prospective client funds, securities or other property in the trading advisor's name . . . to purchase, margin, guarantee or secure any commodity interest of the client.” Under Regulation 5.4, any violation of Regulation 4.30(a) shall likewise constitute a violation of Regulation 5.4. 17 C.F.R. § 5.4 (Section 4 “applies to any person required pursuant to the provisions of this part 5 to register as . . . a [CTA].