2d Civil No. B251788
[…] (Ibid.) But we do not assume the truth of contentions, deductions or conclusions of law. (Ibid.) Our review of the trial court's decision is de novo. (Ibid.)
We review the trial court's decision to allow an amendment to the complaint for an abuse of discretion. (Fontenot v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 256, 273, 129 Cal.Rptr.3d 467.) Where there is no reasonable possibility that plaintiff can cure the defect with an amendment, sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend is not an abuse of the court's discretion. (Id. at p. 274, 129 Cal.Rptr.3d 467.)
II.
Government Code section 66499.37 provides in part: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an ... appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision ... shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision.”
The Committee does not contest that Government Code section 66499.37 applies to its causes of action for mandate and administrative mandate.