Commissioner of Transportation v. Welch
[…] April 18, 2002


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Re: Motion for Reference to Three Judge Panel


Citing General Statutes §§ 13a-76 and 52-434a (b), the plaintiff Commissioner has moved that this reassessment appeal be referred to the Chief Court Administrator for the appointment of a panel of three judges and/or judge trial referees. The Commissioner had assessed the damages in this matter at $422,600. Because this amount is in excess of $200,000, the Commissioner contends that the court must refer the case for the appointment of a three-judge and/or referee panel.

General Statutes § 52-434a (b) states:

"In condemnation proceedings in which the assessment fixed by the condemning authority exceeds the sum of two hundred thousand dollars, the court may, at the request of either party, or on its motion, refer the proceedings to the chief court administrator for referral to a committee of three such referees who, sitting together, shall hear and decide the matter. . ."