COMMISSIONER OF TRANSPORTATION v. ROSA
[…] She cites the Office of Consumer Counsel v. Department of Public Utility Control, 252 Conn. 115, 121 (2000). The purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the intended purpose of the legislature. State v. DeFrancesco, 225 Conn. 424, 436 (1995). In determining the intent of the legislature in enacting a specific statute, the court is to be guided by the language, purpose and legislative history of the legislation. Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 622 (1994).

Section 48-24 of the General Statutes provides that:
"A condemning authority, if acquiring less than the total amount of a single unit of contiguous property, shall, if the remaining portion of such property does not conform to the area requirements of existing zoning regulations, obtain a zoning variance for such remaining portion of property from the local zoning board of appeals before condemning any portion of such property. If such variance is not obtained prior to the taking by the condemning authority, the owner or owners of such single unit of contiguous property shall be reimbursed for the total amount of such unit and the condemning authority shall take title in fee simple to the entire unit of contiguous property."

It is the appellant's contention that a proper reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that "area requirements" mean those characteristics of the lot which impact upon or which are affected by the area of the lot. The "area requirements" is clearly plural.