Commissioner of Transp. v. Haight
[…] This matter began as an appeal by the property owner, Allen Haight (Haight) who challenged the defendant commissioner's taking of a permanent easement and a temporary easement of portions of property known as 1535, 1565 Railroad Avenue and 340 Cherry Street in Bridgeport, Connecticut. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-73(b), the commissioner filed a notice of condemnation and assessment of damages with the clerk of the Superior Court in the Judicial District of Fairfield. On September 18, 2000, Haight filed an appeal pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-76.

Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-73(b) provides in relevant part:

The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement . . . The assessment of such damages and of such benefits shall be made by the commissioner and filed by him with the clerk of the superior court in the judicial district in which the land affected is located, and such clerk shall give notice of such assessment to each person having an interest of record therein by mailing to each a copy of the same, postage prepaid, and, at any time after such assessment has been made by said commissioner, the physical construction of such layout, alteration, extension, widening, maintenance storage area or garage, change of grade or other improvement may be made . . . Upon filing an assessment with the clerk of the superior court, the commissioner shall forthwith sign and file for record with the town clerk of the town wherein such real property is located a certificate setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of the real property so taken and the names and residences of the owners from whom it was taken. Upon the filing of such certificate, title to such real property in fee simple shall vest in the state of Connecticut except that, if it is so specified in such certificate, a lesser estate, interest or right shall vest in the state. The commissioner shall permit the last owner of record of such real property upon which a residence is situated to remain in such residence, rent free, for a period of one hundred twenty days after the filing of such certificate. CT Page 7650

Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-76 states: