Commissioner, Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] At that point, they do relate to the public's business. For these reasons, the court concludes that documents seized pursuant to a search warrant " [relate] to the conduct of the public's business" and therefore constitute public records under the act.

General Statutes § 1-215(b) (Rev. to 2015) now provides in full: " Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210. No law enforcement agency shall redact any record of the arrest of any person, except for (1) the identity of witnesses, (2) specific information about the commission of a crime, the disclosure of which the law enforcement agency reasonably believes may prejudice a pending prosecution or a prospective law enforcement action, or (3) any information that a judicial authority has ordered to be sealed from public inspection or disclosure. Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested."