Commissioner, Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] With these principles in mind, the court turns to an analysis of the state statutes governing disposition of property seized by warrant. These statutes are found in Parts II and III of Chapter 959 of the General Statutes, which are entitled " Searches" and " Seized Property" respectively, and run from § § 54-33a through 54-36p. Initially, § 54-36a(b)(1) provides that, when a law enforcement agency seizes property pursuant to a search warrant, the agency, subject to only limited exceptions, must file an inventory with the clerk of the court.

Section 54-36a(b)(1) provides in full: " Whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such property shall file, on forms provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, an inventory of the property seized. The inventory, together with the uniform arrest report, in the case of an arrest, shall be filed with the clerk of the court for the geographical area in which the criminal offense is alleged to have been committed; except, when the property is stolen property and, in the opinion of the law enforcement officer, does not exceed one thousand dollars in value, or when an attempt was made to steal the property but the property at all times remained on the premises in a sealed container, the filing of an inventory shall not be required and such property may be returned to the owner. In the case of property seized in connection with a search warrant without an arrest, the inventory shall be attached to the warrant and shall be filed with the clerk of the court for the geographical area in which the search warrant was issued. If any criminal proceeding is transferred to another court location, then the clerk with whom the inventory is filed shall transfer such inventory to the clerk of the court location to which such action is transferred."

In the case of stolen property, § 54-36a(b)(2) provides that the court " shall order the return of the property within thirty days of the date of filing such return request by the owner, except that for good cause shown, the court may order retention of the property for a period to be determined by the court." In the case of unlawfully seized property, the person aggrieved by the search may move, in the court that has jurisdiction of such person's case, for return of the property and to suppress its use as evidence at trial. General Statutes § 54-33f(a). See State v.