Commire v. Automobile Club
[…] Defendants appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the district court's judgment. Defendants now appeal the circuit court's decision by leave granted.

I

Defendants first argue that Auto Club's obligation to pay benefits to plaintiffs was discharged by payment of benefits to defendant Kenneth Commire pursuant to § 3112 of the no-fault act. We disagree.

Section 3112 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3112; MSA 24.13112, provides in relevant part:

Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is no doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate.

The right to collect no-fault insurance benefits accrues to the injured person, even though another person may be legally responsible for the expenses incurred as a result of the injury. Geiger v DAIIE, 114 Mich. App. 283, 287; 318 N.W.2d 833 (1982).