Commercial Music Dis. v. Sokolowski
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotations marks omitted.) Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 727-28, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999).

DISCUSSION CT Page 12253

General Statutes § 45a-317 sets forth the powers and duties of a temporary administrator of an estate. Section 45a-317 provides in relevant part: "(a) The temporary administrator or officer appointed pursuant to the provisions of section 45a-316 shall take immediate possession of all the real and personal property of the deceased, collect the rents, debts and incomes thereof and do any additional acts necessary for the preservation of the estate that the court authorizes." (Emphasis added.)

"A temporary administrator . . . is only authorized by the statute to take possession to hold and preserve the estate." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rich v.