Commercial Music Dis. v. Sokolowski
[…] Dixon, 72, supra, 153 Conn. 61. The court went on to note that its "conclusion [was] in accord with the weight of authority that temporary administrators are not general representatives of the estate but emergency officers with but limited custodial duties and authority to care for and preserve the estate until an executor or general administrator is ascertained or appointed as its proper legal representative." Id. (Citing decisional law from other states.)

General Statutes § 45-210 is now General Statutes § 45a-402 and provides in relevant part: "(a) A creditor of any deceased person whose estate is in process of settlement as a solvent estate shall not commence a suit against a fiduciary of the estate within the period allowed by the court for the presentation of claims against the estate, unless written notice of a total or partial disallowance of his claim has been given by the fiduciary of the estate . . . (d) This section shall not apply to any claim founded in tort, provided written notice thereof shall be given to the fiduciary." The 1959 amendment that Rich referred to specified that the section is inapplicable to tort actions where notice is given to the "executor or administrator." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rich v. Dixon, supra, 153 Conn. 60. "Fiduciary" was later substituted for this language.