Commercial Credit Grp. v. Double R&J Trucking Serv.
[…] Corp. v. Nationsbank Corp., 02-57 (La. 10/25/02), 830 So.2d 989, 992; Hovell v. Origin Bank, 20-1417 (La. 3/2/21), 311 So.3d 340, 341. Specifically, La. R.S. 6:1122 of the LCAS provides that "[a] debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." A "credit agreement" is defined as "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money or goods or to otherwise extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation." La. R.S. 6:1121(1). La. R.S. 6:1123 further provides that a "credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship, fiduciary, or otherwise, of the creditor and the debtor."

Finally, La. R.S. 6:1124 provides that financial institutions and their employees owe no fiduciary obligations or responsibilities to a customer unless specified in a written agreement: