Commerce Ins. Co. v. Premier Ins. Co. of Mass.
[…] In support of this claim, Soares points to the following facts: Mark previously allowed Caleb to use the GMC when Caleb had no other car; Mark failed to exclude Caleb from his auto policy; Mark did not report the truck stolen or its use unauthorized; Caleb had access to the spare key in a drawer; and Caleb testified that he believed Mark would have allowed him to use the truck on the day of the accident.

Soares concedes that Caleb did not have Mark's express permission to use the GMC on the day of the accident.

Under G. L. c. 90, § 34A, a Massachusetts motor vehicle liability policy "provides indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured's motor vehicle with his express or implied consent." At the time of the accident, Caleb and Mark each had Massachusetts auto policies with compulsory and optional bodily injury coverage.