Commerce Ins. Co. v. Gentile
[…] See Barnstable County Ins. Co. v. Gale, 425 Mass. 126, 128, 680 N.E.2d 42 (1997) (recognizing that § 186 “is declaratory of long-standing common law principles defining the sort of false representations that can serve to avoid an insurance policy”); Hanover Ins. Co. v. Leeds, 42 Mass.App.Ct. 54, 57, 674 N.E.2d 1091 (1997) (“Statements made in an application for insurance are in the nature of continuing representations and speak from the time the application is accepted or the policy is issued” [citations omitted] ).

General Laws c. 175, § 186 (a ), provides:

“No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”




Here, the Appeals Court appears to have concluded that this duty extends into the coverage period. See Gentile, 85 Mass.App.Ct. at 72, 5 N.E.3d 960 (“[A]n insured, at a minimum, has a duty to inform the company of a material change during the application period.