Commerce Ins. Co. v. Gentile
[…] By excluding Junior based on his prior driving experience and record, Commerce decreased its risk of loss, and the Gentiles, in exchange, paid lower premiums for the policy and its successive renewals.

According to Commerce's underwriter, the Gentiles' premium would have increased by $929 for the policy that was in effect at the time of the accident.

Discussion. An insurance policy is a contractual agreement between the insurer and insured. G.L. c. 175, § 2. In addition to the policy itself, an insurance

contract also includes commissioner-approved forms, such as the operator exclusion form that is at issue in the present case. See G.L. c. 175, § 192 (“All provisions of law relative to the filing of policy forms with, and the approval of such forms by, the commissioner shall also apply to all forms of riders, endorsements and applications designed to be attached to such policy forms and when so attached to constitute a part of the contract”).

In interpreting exclusionary language in an insurance policy, the reviewing court typically considers whether the exclusion is contrary to any statutory language or legislative policy. Heinrich–Grundy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 402 Mass. 810, 811, 525 N.E.2d 651 (1988).