Commc'ns Supply Corp. v. Iron Bow Techs., LLC
[…] That section provides, "[t]ermination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable." 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2309(c).

Iron Bow is incorrect that Section 2309, relating to termination with reasonable notice, is the appropriate gap filler. By its terms, that section applies to contracts which provide for "successive performances" but are "indefinite in duration." See 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2309(b). As one court construing this section explained:

a contract requiring ongoing or successive performance with an indefinite duration "is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party." See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2309(b). Termination, however, "requires reasonable notification." See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2309(c).