No. 350161
[…] See MCL 168.473b.
Regardless of any representation by plaintiffs, because the petition was filed on November 5, 2018—one day before the November 2018 election—the November 2020 is the election that the proposed law would appear on if not approved by the Legislature. That is clear from a review of the timing requirements governing initiative petitions. Upon receiving notification from the Secretary, the Board canvasses the petition and the supporting signatures, MCL 168.476(1), and "meets to make a final determination on challenges to and sufficiency of a petition," MCL 168.476(3). The Board is required to do so at least two months before "the election at which the proposal is to be submitted." MCL 168.477(1), as amended by 2012 PA 276. The Legislature must act on an initiative petition within 40 session days.