No. 350161
[…] Const 1963, art 2, § 9. "Constitutional and statutory initiative and referendum provisions should be liberally construed to effectuate their purposes, to facilitate rather than hamper the exercise by the people of these reserved rights." Newsome v Riley, 69 Mich App 725, 729; 245 NW2d 374 (1976).
The Court of Claims erred in concluding that the inclusion of an expected election date in the summary meant that the initiative could only be voted on that date. This was legal error because it is statutory law, not the circulator's intent, that determines when an initiative is to be voted on. MCL 168.471 states in relevant part that initiative petitions "must be filed with the secretary of state at least 160 days before the election at which the proposed law would appear on the ballot if the legislature rejects or fails to enact the proposed law." (Emphasis added). Given that initiative petitions are not required to state the election at which the proposed law will appear, we fail to see why the reference to an already-passed election should be the date from which the 160-day period is calculated.