No. 350161
[…] Accordingly, compliance 160-day rule in this case is measured from the November 2020 election. Plaintiffs satisfied that part of MCL 168.471 because the petition was filed at least 160 days before that election.
MCL 168.477 now provides that this period is 100 days for initiative petitions.
In addition, MCL 168.473b does not preclude plaintiffs' petition from appearing on the November 2020 ballot. That statute provides that "[s]ignatures on a petition . . . to initiate legislation collected prior to a November general election at which a governor is elected shall not be filed after the date of that November general election." MCL 168.473b requires that signatures on a petition to initiate legislation be filed before the upcoming general election, but it does not state that those signatures become invalid after that election.