Comm. Acceptance v. Vinet
[…] Next, Vinet contends that the lower court erred in granting Community Acceptance Corporation's Motion for Summary Judgment. At the outset, we note that much of Vinet's argument on this assignment pertains to his redhibition claim, which as we just affirmed, is prescribed. The lone issue for us to consider then, is Vinet's claim that the promissory note/security agreement in this case is usurious.

The applicable statute governing consumer credit sales, LSA-R.S. 6:969.10, provides, in relevant part:

A. Except as otherwise provided by R.S. 6:969.11, the maximum credit service charge for any consumer credit sale that may be charged, contracted for, or received may not exceed:

(1) Class 1. For any new motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by a year model not earlier than the year in which the sale is made: Eighteen percent per annum.

(2) Class 2. For any new motor vehicle not in Class 1, and any used motor vehicle designated by the manufacturer by year model of the 'same or not more than two years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Twenty-four percent per annum.

(3) Class 3. For any used motor vehicle not in Class 2 and designated by the manufacturer by year model not more than four years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Twenty-seven percent per annum.

(4) Class 4. For any used motor vehicle not in Class 2 or Class 3 and designated by the manufacturer by year model more than four years prior to the year in which the sale is made: Thirty-three percent per annum.

B. This Section does not limit or restrict the manner of contracting for credit service charges under a consumer credit sale, whether by way of precomputed interest, simple interest, or otherwise, so long as the annualized credit service charge rate computed on an actuarial or United States Rule basis over the entire scheduled term of the transaction, assuming that all payments will be made when due and disregarding the possible effects of early prepayment or acceleration of maturity, does not exceed the maximum rates permitted in this Chapter.