December 14, 1978
[…] On December 23, 1976, plaintiff commenced this action against the county to recover, among other things, legal expenses incurred in the sum of $4,000 in defending the criminal action, and the sum of $10,244.20 in defending the removal proceeding. Special Term granted summary judgment dismissing these two causes of action. We affirm. There is no statute or regulation which authorizes a municipality to reimburse a public official for expenses in defending a criminal action against him. Subdivision 2 of section 409 County of the County Law provides: "2. All damages recovered against, or costs and expenses lawfully incurred by any officer whose compensation is paid from county funds in the prosecution or defense of any civil action or proceeding brought by or against him for an official act done or for failure to perform an official act shall be a county charge and shall be audited and paid in the same manner as other county charges. When the act upon which the action or proceeding is based was done in good faith, but without authority of law or authorization of the board of supervisors, the board of supervisors may audit and pay the same as other county charges." "It has been held repeatedly that there is no constitutional power to reimburse a public officer for expenses incurred in defending criminal prosecutions for official acts or omissions, unless a statute provides therefor in advance." (Schieffelin v. Henry, 123 Misc. 792, 795, affd 211 App.