Comfort Plus Health Care v. Commr. of Internal Revenue Serv
[…] 1. Verify that the IRS complied with all legal and administrative procedures.
My review of your case file indicates that the proper procedures were followed in filing the Notices of Federal tax Lien and issuing the Notices of Intent to Levy. The Revenue Officer advised the taxpayer of his Power of Attorney of the pending actions. These actions were undertaken due to noncompliance of the business.

Comfort Plus claims that the language used in the letter demonstrates that the AO violated the statute's impartiality mandate by substantively reviewing the matter prior to the hearing.

Section 6330(b)(3) requires that the CDP hearing "be conducted by an officer or employee who has had no prior involvement with respect to the unpaid tax . . . before the first hearing." The statute does not define the meaning of "prior involvement." At least one court has noted that certain text following IRS Treasury Regulation § 301.6330-1T explains: