Comerica Bank v. Runyon
[…] City and County of San Francisco (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1299.)

Whether Donna has standing to move to tax costs is governed by the Enforcement of Judgments Law, a comprehensive statutory scheme contained in sections 680.010 through 724.260 (Evans v. Paye (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 265, 276; see Bisno v. Kahn (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1087, 1110), whose "[d]etailed statutory provisions govern the manner and extent to which civil judgments are enforceable" (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546). We review the statutes potentially applicable here.

Under section 685.040, a "judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment." As relevant here, section 685.040 imposes two requirements for an award of postjudgment attorney fees as costs: (1) the fees must have been incurred to enforce a judgment; and (2) the underlying judgment must include an award for attorney fees pursuant to a contractual provision for attorney