Comerica Bank v. Amidy
[…] "An appeal may be taken from an order denying a motion for [judgment notwithstanding the verdict] even where the trial court has granted, or denied, a new trial motion. (Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 629, [subd. (d),] 904.1, subd. (a)(4); [citation].)" (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 324.)

A. Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict

1. Legal Principles

A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is governed by section 629. Subdivision (a) of section 629 provides in part: "The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, . . . on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made."

Thus, the power of a trial judge "to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his [or her] power to grant a directed verdict. [Citations.] The trial judge cannot weigh the evidence [citation], or judge the credibility of witnesses.