Index 800001/2018
[…] City of New Rochelle. supra at 449-450, "The statute's effect in limiting liability is not total. As noted it does not absolve the owner for a 'willful or malicious' act or omission." Ferres v. City of New Rochelle. supra at 450, quoting General Obligations Law §9-103(2)(a). "Nor does it apply in a 'case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration.'" Ferres v. City of New Rochelle, supra, quoting General Obligations Law §9-103(2)(b).