Comcon Prod. Servs. I, Inc. v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] The court signed the Board's revised proposed judgment, which did not provide for any adjustment of the sales factor and awarded Comcast nothing for 1999.

iii. Comcast's failure to timely challenge the sales factor used by the Board precludes this claim

A taxpayer seeking a refund of tax improperly assessed must identify the specific grounds upon which the claim is based. Section 19322, subdivision (c), requires a claim for refund filed with the Board to "[s]tate the specific grounds on which the claim is founded." Section 19382, in turn, provides, "[A]fter payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid." The combined effect of sections 19322 and 19382 is that only grounds set out in a claim for refund may be the basis for a refund action. (See Beatrice Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1993) 6 Cal.4th 767, 772, fn.3 [applying parallel provisions regarding refund actions involving the SBOE].)