Comcon Prod. Servs. I, Inc. v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (b) ["[i]n general, the activities of the taxpayer will be considered a single business if there is evidence to indicate that the segments under consideration are integrated with, dependent upon or contribute to each other and the operations of the taxpayer as a whole"].) As discussed below, these tests are not intended to represent a binary choice, but rather articulate related approaches to resolving the question of unity.

2. Business and Nonbusiness Income

As provided in UDITPA, California divides all corporate income into two categories—business income and nonbusiness income. (§ 25120; see Hoechst Celanese, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 518.) "'Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." (§ 25120, subd. (a).) "'Nonbusiness income' means all income other than business income." (§ 25120, subd. (d).) "All business income is 'apportioned to this state' through a formula based on the property, sales and payroll of the taxpayer.