Comcon Prod. Servs. I, Inc. v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] (§ 25128, subd. (a).) Those three included factors are also fractions designed to measure the portion of a taxpayer's property, payroll and sales properly attributable to California. The sales factor, which is at issue in this case, is a fraction defined as the total California sales during the taxable year divided by total company-wide sales. (§ 25134.) "Sales" for this purpose means "all gross receipts derived by the taxpayer from transactions and activity in the regular course of [the taxpayer's] trade or business." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 25134, subd. (a)(1).) All gross receipts related to business income must be included in the denominator of the sales factor. (Ibid.)

Section 25134 provides, "The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales everywhere during the taxable year."

If the standard apportionment and allocation provisions do not fairly represent the taxpayer's California business activity, the taxpayer may petition for, or the Board may require, use of an alternate approach. (§ 25137; see Cal.