Comcon Prod. Servs. I, Inc. v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] [Citation.] The tax treatment of corporate income therefore depends on its classification as business or nonbusiness income." (Hoechst Celanese, at pp. 518-519; see Microsoft Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd., supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 756.)

To determine if a corporation's income is properly classified as business income, California courts apply both a "transactional" and a "functional" test. Under the former, "corporate income is business income if it arises 'from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business.' (§ 25120, subd. (a).)" (Hoechst Celanese, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 526.) Under the latter, "corporate income is business income 'if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the [income-producing] property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations.' (§ 25120, subd. (a).)" (Hoechst Celanese, at p. 527.) Income is apportionable as business income if it satisfies either the transactional test or the functional test. (Id. at p. 526.)

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

1. Audit and Assessment of Additional Franchise Tax