No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] In the alternative, if the taxpayer has less than $10 million in total revenue, the taxpayer may elect a lower tax rate of .575% in lieu of making any subtractions or adjustments other than apportionment of revenue between in-state and out-of-state business. See id.§§ 171.1016, .106. The tax obligation is then determined by multiplying taxable margin by the applicable tax rate and subtracting any credits or discounts. See id. § 171.0021 (discounts for small businesses). Taxpayers can choose any method of determining taxable margin that they qualify for and that results in the lowest tax obligation. See id.§ 171.101(a) (“The taxable margin of a taxable entity is computed by ... determining the taxable entity's margin, which is the lesser of [30% cap method, COGS subtraction method, or compensation subtraction method].”), .1016 (allowing certain taxpayers to elect to pay lower franchise-tax rate under E–Z computation method).