No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] Specifically, the Comptroller claims that NES's removal and disposal of waste material is a “service” within the meaning of section 171.1012, and therefore NES does not sell a good for which the cost-of-goods-sold deduction could apply. See id.§ 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(i) (excluding “services” from definition of tangible personal property). In its response, Newpark asserts that NES furnishes labor to projects for the construction and improvement of real property, and therefore Newpark is entitled to take a cost-of-goods-sold deduction for these expenses under section 171.1012(i). We begin our analysis of this issue with a brief overview of the cost-of-goods-sold deduction, focusing on those sections relevant to this appeal.
For purposes of the cost-of-goods-sold deduction, a “good” is “real or tangible property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Id.§ 171.1012(a)(1). “Tangible personal property” is further defined as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner,” as well as various films, sound recordings, and other forms of property not at issue in this case. Id.§ 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i)-(iii). However, “services” are specifically excluded from the definition of tangible personal property. Id.§ 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(i)-(ii).