No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] It would be entirely inconsistent to treat individual members as isolated entities under subsection (e)(1) but nevertheless allow them to deduct their costs for selling goods that are owned by other members of the combined group.
Finally, the overall structure of section 171.1014 supports the conclusion that when determining the franchise tax of a combined group, we consider the group as whole, not each member in isolation. See City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26 (noting that courts consider statute as a whole and read words in context, not in isolation). As subsection 171.1014(b) clearly states, a “combined group is a single taxable entity for purposes of the application of the [franchise tax].” Furthermore, subsection 171.1014(d) requires a combined group to choose to deduct either cost of goods sold or compensation “for all its members,” thereby indicating that the franchise tax is intended to apply to all members of a combined group as if they were a single taxpayer.