No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] Given that this provision is effectively a procedural tool, it would be inconsistent to treat subsection 171.1014(e)(1) as an additional substantive limitation that would require each member's business activity to be viewed in complete isolation from the combined group. Cf. Sergeant Enter., Inc. v. Strayhorn, 112 S.W.3d 241, 249–50 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003, no pet.) (noting that procedural tax tools generally do not affect vested rights of what can be taxed).
This conclusion is directly supported by subsection 171.1014(d–1), which states that “[a] member of a combined group may claim as costs of goods sold those costs that qualify under Section 171.1012 if the goods for which the costs are incurred are owned by another member of the combined group.” As this provision indicates, a member that does not sell any goods itself may nevertheless deduct as cost of goods sold those expenses it incurs to sell goods owned by another member of the combined group.