No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] Id.§ 171.1012(c)-(d). A taxable entity may also deduct up to 4% of its indirect or administrative overhead costs—such as legal, security, and accounting services—provided that it can demonstrate those costs “are allocable to the acquisition or production of goods.” Id.§ 171.1012(f). However, a taxable entity generally cannot include costs related to the actual sale of goods—such as distribution, advertising, rehandling, or bidding expenses—in its cost-of-goods-sold deduction. See id.§ 171.1012(e).
Finally, subsection 171.1012(i) creates a restriction-and potential expansion-of which entities can take a cost-of-goods-sold deduction. It states, in relevant part:
A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods.... A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance ... of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.
Id.§ 171.1012(i) (emphasis added). With this statutory framework in mind, we now consider the facts of this case.