No. 03–12–00515–CV.
[…] = Margin
x Percentage of gross receipts from Texas business
= Taxable Margin
x Tax Rate (0.5% for entities primarily engaged in wholesale or retail trade, 1% for all others)
= Franchise tax
Id.
The calculation of total revenue is governed by section 171.1011 of the Tax Code. Generally, total revenue is “income reported to the federal IRS with various deductions, limitations, and exceptions.” See id. at 615 (listing several exclusions from total revenue). The relevant revenue exclusion in this case is set out in section 171.1011(g)(3) and requires a taxable entity to exclude from total revenue all “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to” subcontractors that “provide services, labor, or materials in connection with” various improvements to real property.
After calculating total revenue, a taxable entity may take one of three general deductions: cost of goods sold, compensation, or 30% of total revenue.