6:23-CV-136-CHB-HAI
[…] Rev. Stat. § 367.220 even more narrowly. See Corder v. Ethicon, Inc., 473 F.Supp.3d 749, 769, n. 24 (E.D. Ky. 2020) (gathering cases).
The KCPA forbids “unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.170(1). Claims commonly arise in three situations. First, when there is privity of contract between plaintiff and defendant. See, e.g., Anderson v. Nat'lSec. Fire & Cas. Co., 870 S.W.2d 432, 436 (Ky. Ct. App. 1993). Second, when the plaintiff qualifies as a “purchaser” under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.1-201(2)(ad). See, e.g., Craig & Bishop, Inc. v. Piles, 247 S.W.3d 897, 903 (Ky. 2008). In this context, that means anyone who takes by purchase. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.1-201(2)(ad). Purchase is defined as “taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 355.1-201(2)(ac). Third, when a defendant-seller has expressly warranted some good or service for the benefit of the non-contracting plaintiff. See, e.g., Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Mach., Inc., 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. Ct. App. 1992).