Civil Action No. 3:12CV676
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). As the Court of Appeals of Virginia explained, Combs's convictions for both forcible sodomy and crimes against nature in violation of section 18.2-361(B) of the Virginia Code pass muster under the Blockburger test:
The pertinent text of this statute is recited supra in footnote 12.
Code § 18.2-361(B) proscribes certain conduct committed against a specifically-defined class of family members.Commonwealth v. Combs, No. 1123-09-1, at 6 (Va. Ct. App. Dec. 11, 2009) (omission in original). Accordingly, Claim 7 will be DISMISSED.
Under Code § 18.2-67.1(A), "[a]n accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages in . . . fellatio," and "[t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness."
Code § 18.2-361(B) requires proof of a familial relationship, and force need not be proven. On the other hand, Code § 18.2-67.1 requires force or intimidation and does not require the complainant to be related to the victim.