Submitted May 4, 1987.
[…] Because this was an area in which there had been frequent robberies of taxi drivers, Cray suspected that the driver might be in trouble. He went around the block and pulled up behind the stopped cab. He then suggested that the driver step out of the vehicle. When the driver did so, Cray observed a gun on the front seat, protruding from under a cushion on which the driver had been seated. Elyadagaha Walton, the driver, was employed by Yellow Cab Company. He did not have a license to carry a firearm.
It was stipulated that the weapon was operable.
The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a) make it unlawful to carry a firearm, except in one's place of abode or fixed place of business, without a license. However, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106 (b)(6) creates an exception for "[a]gents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties." Moreover, the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, which make it unlawful to carry a firearm on the public streets in Philadelphia, are inapplicable if the person carrying the firearm "is exempt from licensing under [ 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106 (b)]." Appellant asks that we interpret the language of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(b)(6) to exclude taxi drivers from the licensing requirements of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a) and the proscription of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 Cab drivers, he argues, are "employees of common carriers . . . whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of their duties." We are constrained to reject this argument.