Submitted August 1, 1988.
[…] Super. 509, 511, 538 A.2d 557, 558 (1988) (In determining that the impeachment of the most critical defense witness with his convictions for crimes which were not crimen falsi had only de minimis effect upon the jury, the Court concluded that the same rules apply for impeaching a witness as for impeaching a defendant.) As briefly discussed supra, the Supreme Court modified the "well-established rules" somewhat with their decision in Commonwealth v. Randall, supra. Another set of the well-established rules under which a criminal defendant's prior convictions may be admitted is found at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918, which provides:
No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, . . . or been convicted of any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, . . .:
(1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to establish his own good reputation or character, or has given evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation; or
(2) he shall have testified at such trial against a codefendant, charged with the same offense.
Moreover, where a defendant does not testify, his credibility as a witness is not an issue and there is no basis for allowance of evidence to demonstrate his unreliability as a witness. Commonwealth v. Boyle, 498 Pa. 486, 447 A.2d 250 (1982).