Argued November 8, 1976.
[…] Following the first Campana opinion, the legislature passed § 110 of the Crimes Code, supra. Section 110, the Supreme Court said in the second Campana opinion, comports with Campana. It provides:
§ 110. When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
Section 109 says there is an "acquittal" if the prosecution resulted in "a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction" (emphasis supplied).
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;