Argued November 8, 1976.
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part. Judgment of sentences are vacated and the case is remanded for resentencing on Count 1.
CERCONE, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.
WATKINS, President Judge, joins in this opinion.
VAN der VOORT, J., files a concurring opinion in which WATKINS, President Judge, and PRICE, J., join.
While I agree with most of the discussion and concur in the conclusions reached by the Majority, I differ in my analysis with respect to the appellant's claims under the provisions of the Crimes Code set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110.
That statute provides, inter alia:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in Section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense; or
(iii) the same conduct, unless:
(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(B) the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense.
The appellant claims that the second prosecution is violative of the provisions of subsection (1) of § 110, and the Majority, while concluding that the claim lacks merit, finds that subsection to be applicable to the inquiry presented in this case.