No. 423 MDA 2002.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Sheppard, 648 A.2d 563, 569 (Pa.Super. 1994) (recognizing that voluntary intoxication presents only a diminished capacity defense, which at best reduces the degree of homicide from first to third degree). "An imperfect self-defense, pursuant to section 2503(b), does not fit within [this] categor[y] and is more in the nature of perception based upon faulty analysis of the circumstances, or state of mind arising from a pattern or history of interaction, which would lead to a reaction based on fear of one's safety arising out of previous abuse." Id.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308, Intoxication or drugged condition, provides:
Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
Moreover, a defendant is not entitled to a diminished capacity charge unless he introduces evidence that shows use of intoxicants overwhelmed or overpowered him to the point of losing control over his faculties. Commonwealth v. Randall, 758 A.2d 669, 683 (Pa.Super. 2000).