No. 423 MDA 2002.
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505; Commonwealth v. Bracey, 568 Pa. 264, 285, 795 A.2d 935, 947 (2001).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b) provides:
A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505 provides:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.
¶ 25 Appellant bases his argument for an imperfect self-defense charge on BAC and extrapolation evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of the shooting. Our jurisprudence, however, has rejected the imperfect self-defense reduction based on voluntary intoxication. See Commonwealth v.