No. 423 MDA 2002.
[…] All other principles of justification under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505 must [still be met in order to establish] unreasonable belief voluntary manslaughter." Commonwealth v. Tilley, 528 Pa. 125, 595 A.2d 575, 582 (1991). In order to establish the defense of self-defense under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505, the defendant must not only show that he was protecting himself against the use of unlawful force, but must also show that he was free from fault in provoking or continuing the difficulty which resulted in the killing. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505; Commonwealth v. Bracey, 568 Pa. 264, 285, 795 A.2d 935, 947 (2001).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b) provides:
A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505 provides:
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.