Com. v. Rounsley
[…] Rounsley argued that the only issue before the Court was whether under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 and the holding in Commonwealth v. Caine, 453 Pa. Super. 235, 683 A.2d 890 (1996), Mr. Rounsley's guilty plea should be recognized as invalid and should be held unconstitutional. By Order and Opinion dated June 16, 1997, the trial court denied Mr. Rounsley's amended petition. This appeal followed.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. — Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death . . .

In Caine, the appellant was convicted in a non-jury trial of homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence but was found not guilty of driving under the influence. We reversed the judgment of sentence holding that a conviction for the offense of homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence requires that the defendant also be convicted of driving under the influence.