Com. v. McIntyre
[…] Hopkins, 67 A.3d 817, 820 (Pa. Super. 2013)(citation omitted) and may be established by the totality of the circumstances, see Parrish, 191 A.3d at 36.

[17] Here, McIntyre only challenges the sufficiency of the possession prong. As the trial court found, however, McIntyre admitted at trial that he intentionally possessed the firearm when he picked it up, carried it for a substantial distance and then buried it. As such, there is no dispute that McIntyre had physical possession of the firearm. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(c) (stating "possession is an act, within the meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate his possession").

McIntyre argues, however, that because the gun was ultimately not physically found on his person, the Commonwealth had to establish he constructively possessed the gun.