Nos. 2327 C.D. 2003, 2328 C.D. 2003.
[…] Now, however, the legislative trend is to specifically identify who can institute prosecutions. For example, the General Assembly has, at least twice since the 1986 amendment to the criminal rules that established the definition of "law enforcement officer," incorporated that term into the legislation when granting authority to an agency to issue citations or enforce the acts within its jurisdiction. The two acts that now incorporate the criminal rule definition of "law enforcement officer" are under the jurisdiction of DEP, Section 9 of the Air Pollution Control Act, ("Employes of the department authorized to conduct inspections or investigations are hereby declared to be law enforcement officers authorized to issue or file citations for summary violations under this act") (emphasis added) and Section 1306(a) of the Storage Tank and Spill Prevention Act, ("Employees of the department are hereby declared to be law enforcement officers for purposes of issuing citations for summary violations under this act."). (Emphasis added.)