Com. v. Keenan
[…] C.R. at 30.

¶ 7 The ordering of restitution payments to the Victims Compensation Program is proper under 18 Pa.Con.Stat.Ann. § 1106(c) which provides, in relevant part that "the court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim's Compensation Board or other governmental agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund or other designated account. . . ." Additionally, the definition of victim under § 1106(c) was amended by the legislature in 1995 to include "the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund if compensation has been paid by the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund to the victim and any insurance company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance contract." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h).