suggesting extradition warrant will be verified unless evidence is presented to rebut regularity of warrant
[…] Brief for Appellant at 7. We agree with the lower court that appellant's argument is meritless.
More specifically, appellant states he:
[I]s contending that the document, on its face, does not show conclusively that it was signed by the Governor as required by statute, and that the Commonwealth must prove this and they must prove this by way of attaching a verification or an exemplification or an affidavit or some other document which authenticates the fact that the Governor has personally signed the warrant.
Brief for Appellant at 11.
Section 9128 of Title 42 provides:
If the Governor decides that the demand should be complied with he shall sign a warrant of arrest which shall be sealed with the State seal and be directed to any peace officer or other person whom he may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof. The warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance.
This section only requires that the Governor "sign" the warrant and that the warrant be "sealed" with the State seal. These requirements were met. There is no requirement that the Governor's signature be authenticated.