Argued March 4, 1985.
[…] The court also sentenced appellant to serve a concurrent term of two and a half (2 1/2) to five (5) years for the possession charge.
That sentence is not at issue in this action.
On October 7, 1983, the trial court sua sponte reconvened to vacate its sentence of September 29 on the murder charge The court then resentenced appellant to five (5) to twelve (12) years' incarceration pursuant to the Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. Some five months prior to conviction the Commonwealth had served appellant's counsel with notice, pursuant to section 9712(b), of its intention to proceed under the Act.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 provides: "a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." The trial court here acted within 30 days and prior to the expiration of the 10 day time period during which the Commonwealth could petition for modification pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 1410.