Argued January 31, 1991.
[…] Code § 303.4. See, Commonwealth v. Mattis, 352 Pa. Super. 144, 507 A.2d 423 (1980). Accordingly, the appeal is allowed.
The appellee entered a guilty plea to four counts of robbery (three counts of robbery as a first-degree felony and one count as a felony of the second degree), three counts of possession of an instrument of crime generally, two counts of theft, unlawful taking and disposition, and two counts of illegal use of computer.
A felony of the first degree is one which is so designated in the Crimes Code as carrying a maximum sentence of imprisonment of more than ten years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(2).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 provides:
A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(i) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years. Robbery is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701 as follows:(a) Offense defined. —
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;