Com. v. Chernosky
[…] N.T. Suppression Hearing, 1/28/03, at 26-28. Officer Major had observed Appellee almost strike a telephone pole and cross to the left into the oncoming lane of traffic continually. When Officer Carsello entered the parking lot, Officer Major, who was an off-duty Tredyffrin Township police officer and who actually observed Appellee's driving erratic, pointed at Appellee's car. Thus, Officer Carsello was in pursuit of Appellee when he had probable cause to believe she had committed an infraction of the Motor Vehicle Code in his jurisdiction. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301 ("a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway"); Cf. Gleason, supra (Commonwealth presented no evidence that defendant drove on left half of roadway).

The suppression court concluded that the behavior observed by Officer Major could not be used to support Officer Carsello's actions.