Record No. 1368-98-1
[…] The Commonwealth argued that Code § 46.2-361(B) did not apply, because one of Boone's predicate convictions was for driving without insurance, a conviction not set out in Code § 46.2-361(C). The trial court held that Code § 46.2-361(B) did apply and granted Boone's petition.
Code § 46.2-361(B) states:
Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender, where the determination or adjudication was based entirely upon convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of [Code] § 46.2-351, may, after payment in full of all outstanding fines, costs and judgments relating to his determination, and furnishing proof of financial responsibility, if applicable, petition the court in which he was found to be an habitual offender, or the circuit court in the political subdivision in which he then resides, for restoration of his privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
Code § 46.2-361(C), in effect at the time Boone filed his petition, stated: