Record No. 1368-98-1
[…] Thus, his habitual offender adjudication, based on that conviction, does not fall within the application of Code § 46.2-361(B). See id. at 786, 508 S.E.2d at 919.
In its opinion, the trial court stated, "Interpreting the statute as DMV urges would require an interpretation that deems Mr. Boone's conviction arising from a failure to submit a certificate of insurance and pay the uninsured fee the equivalent of a conviction for voluntary manslaughter or for maiming while driving under the influence." However, this result is prohibited by Code § 46.2-361(A), which explicitly denies application "when such . . . adjudication was also based in part . . . on a conviction as set out in subdivision 1 b of [Code] § 46.2-351."