Com. v. Baysore
[…] The Commonwealth filed the instant appeal from that order alleging that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(b) as amended, Act of May 13, 1982, P.L. 417, No. 122 § 1 (hereafter, Act 122) is the relevant statute of limitations, and as applied to the case subjudice, does not bar the present prosecution.

  9. Larthey by Larthey v. Bland

    367 Pa. Super. 67 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1987)   Cited 14 times
    In Larthey we also described the discovery rule as working to toll the statute of limitations, thus preventing it from running.

    Under the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501 et seq., section 1926 provides "[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." In Commonwealth v. Baysore, 349 Pa. Super. 345, 349, 503 A.2d 33, 35 (1986), we found that only "[a]n explicit use of the word `retroactive' meets the requirements of a clear and manifest intent of the legislature that the act be applied retroactively."