Com., Dept. of Transp. v. McMahon
[…] Appellee appealed this suspension to the Court of Common Pleas of Beaver County, contending that he was subject to only a two-year alternative suspension under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542(e). After a hearing de novo, the trial court granted Appellee's appeal, concluding that the five-year additional suspension was improper under the Motor Vehicle Code. However, the order of the Court of Common Pleas did not impose either the two-year additional suspension argued by Appellee to apply or the mandatory one-year suspension pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532 (b)(3).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Suspension. —
* * * * * *

(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance). . . . [emphasis added]

Subsequent to the entry of the court's order, DOT filed a request for reconsideration to the Court of Common Pleas' order.