Columbus Life Ins. Co. v. Walker-Macklin
[…] However, plaintiff has not submitted any time sheets or other documentation to support its representation. --------

III. Motion for leave to deposit funds

"'Interpleader is an equitable proceeding that 'affords a party who fears being exposed to the vexation of defending multiple claims to a limited fund or property that is under his control a procedure to settle the controversy and satisfy his obligation in a single proceeding.'" United States v. High Tech. Prods., Inc., 497 F.3d 637, 641 (6th Cir. 2007). The interpleader statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, states in pertinent part that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . filed by any . . . firm, or corporation . . . having in . . . its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance . . . of value or amount of $500 or
more, or providing for the delivery or payment . . . of money or property of such amount or value . . . if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in [28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) or (d)], are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a).

The requirements of § 1335(a)(1) are satisfied here. The amount at issue relates to a death benefit under a whole life insurance policy administered by CLIC that exceeds $500 in value.