Columbiana Metro. H.A. v. Parker
[…] {¶ 31} The reason for the eviction in this instance was appellant's action of placing bags of trash on the bushes instead of taking them to the dumpster. I agree with the majority that appellant's action was a violation of the terms of the written lease agreement and also a violation of appellant's duties under R.C. 5321.05(A), which states the tenant is to keep the premises safe and sanitary, and to dispose of rubbish in a clean, safe and sanitary manner. Therefore, as the majority states, when a tenant's action violates both the written lease and a provision of R.C. 5321.05, the requirements of R.C. 5321.11 apply. Sandefur Management Co., 21 Ohio App.3d at 162. R.C. 5321.11 requires a landlord to provide a tenant with a 30-day notice and "if the tenant fails to remedy the condition specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice."

{¶ 32} The majority then cites to Brown, 2d Dist. No. 17424, which held that the trial court did not commit error in holding that even though during the 30-day notice period there was no incident, the tenant failed to correct or cure the alleged violation.