Columbiana Metro. H.A. v. Parker
[…] They state:

{¶ 10} "The trial court ruled to the prejudice of the defendant/appellant when it over-ruled [sic.] defendant's motion for judgment made at the close of plaintiff's case-in-chief."

{¶ 11} "The trial court ruled to the prejudice of the defendant/appellant when it rendered judgment in favor of plaintiff/appellee at the close of the trial."

{¶ 12} Appellant contends the court erred in overruling her motion for judgment at the conclusion of appellee's case. She argues that appellee failed to provide her with the 30-day abatement period she asserts is required by R.C. 5321.11, which provides:

{¶ 13} "If the tenant fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code that materially affects health and safety, other than the obligation described in division (A)(9) of that section, the landlord may deliver a written notice of this fact to the tenant specifying the act or omission that constitutes noncompliance with the pertinent obligations and specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date specified in the notice, not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If the tenant fails to remedy the condition specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 14} R.C. 5321.05 sets out a tenant's obligations.