Columbia State Bank v. Girard
[…] CP at 59. The Bank responded that (1) venue in Pierce County was proper under RCW 4.12.025(1) because at least one of the defendants resided in Pierce County; (2) the choice of venue clause language allowed the Bank to request venue in King County if it so chose; and (3) even if the choice of venue clause applied, it would be unreasonable to enforce the clause because Girard and Montalvo lived in Pierce County and the Bank had already moved for summary judgment.

RCW 4.12.025(1) provides in part, "An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action."