Columbia State Bank v. Girard
[…] The superior court (1) concluded that the "upon Lender's request" language in the Agreement meant that the choice of venue clause was triggered only if the Bank first requested the King County venue, (2) denied Defendants' motion to change venue, and (3) continued the hearing on the Bank's motion for summary judgment to allow for discovery. CP at 33.

RCW 4.12.080 provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 4.12.030 all the parties to the action by stipulation in writing or by consent in open court entered in the records may agree that the place of trial be changed to any county of the state, and thereupon the court must order the change agreed upon."

RCW 4.12.030 provides:

The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; or,