Columbia Snake River Irrigators Ass'n ex rel. Sys. 1 Project Participants v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
[…] See ECF No. 12 at 6-7. The relevant inquiry is whether or not there is law to limit the BOR's discretion in negotiating a contract regarding the System 1 Proposal and choosing a course of action for the Odessa irrigation issues. See Strickland, 519 F.2d at 468. Plaintiff does not provide any such law and there is no applicable standard to assess the validity of the BOR's actions. This Court will not step into the province of the BOR to supplant its own judgment for that of an agency still considering the best course of action in a complex arena.

Plaintiff also cites to 43 U.S.C. § 390uu to establish that the BOR has waived sovereign immunity. In relevant part, § 390uu states that "[c]onsent is given to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law."

The U.S. Supreme Court has interpreted § 390uu, holding: