considering and finding subject-matter and personal jurisdiction before entering a default judgment
[…] Antoine v. Atlas Turner, Inc., 66 F.3d 105, 110-11 (6th Cir. 1995). Therefore, the default establishes Defendant's liability for wilful copyright infringement by operating his website which knowingly induced, caused and contributed to unauthorized reproduction and distribution of copyrighted motion pictures and television programs. Plaintiffs requests this Court impose statutory damages as provided in Section 504 of the Copyright Act in the amount of $20,000.00 for each of the eight alleged infringements, therefore totaling $160,000.00. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2)-(c) (allowing recovery of not less than $750.00 or more than $30,000.00). Plaintiffs also request a permanent injunction against Defendant pursuant to Section 502 of the Copyright Act. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (stating "Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provision of section 1498 of title 28, grant * * * final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright").
Although Plaintiffs request more than the minimum in statutory damages, the Court finds that such a request is warranted.