Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v. Whitting
[…] Further, it alleged that it has no adequate remedy at law.

Section 502 of the Copyright Act authorizes the district court to grant final injunctions to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright. Alcatel USA v. DGI Technologies, 166 F.3d 772, 790 (5th Cir. 1999). Likewise, section 503 provides that the court may impound and destroy any articles used to make infringing copies of a copyrighted material. Id.

Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act states: "Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a).