Columbia Gulf v. Bridges
[…] See LSA-R.S. 47:301(13)(a). Since the Gas Tariff provided for the transfer of the compressor fuel without a charge to be paid by Columbia for such fuel, Columbia asserted that a sales price was lacking in this case. Particularly, Columbia urges that LSA-R.S. 47:301 et seq. does not authorize the imposition of a sales tax on the value of the compressor fuel. This argument focuses on the distinction between the "cost price" used in assessing a use tax and the "sales price" used in assessing a sales tax. See LSA-R.S. 47:301(3)(a) and (13). Since we have found the transaction constituted a sale, we focus our discussion on a determination of the sales price, if any.

"Sales price" means "the total amount for which tangible personal property is sold, less the market value of any article traded in including any services . . . that are a part of the sale valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise." LSA-R.S. 47:301(13)(a). Columbia proposes that the compressor fuel was not "sold" for an "amount" since the fuel was provided to it at no charge pursuant to the provisions of the Gas Tariff.