Columbia Cnty. v. Krumbeck
[…] ¶ 10 Second, Krumbeck fails to meaningfully address, or even mention, the circuit court's reliance on a preliminary breath test (PBT) result that the court found was “twice the legal limit.” It is true that, at the suppression hearing, the circuit court sustained Krumbeck's objection to admitting the PBT results, seemingly based on an argument by Krumbeck that such results are generally inadmissible. However, the court apparently, and correctly in my view, changed its mind by the time it later issued its written suppression ruling. See Wis. Stat. § 343.303 (PBT result is admissible “to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged”); see also State v. Fischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶ 7, 322 Wis.2d 265, 778 N.W.2d 629 (noting that PBT results “are routinely relied on to establish probable cause for arrest and have been held to be admissible for purposes other than those prohibited by statute”).